[Antigonon leptopus illustration] Family Polygonaceae
Latin name: Antigonon leptopus
Common name: Coral Vine

An attractive, ornamental vine, with heart-shaped alternate leaves with soft and crinkly margins. Pink flowes are arranged in sprays of about 20 flowers, at each leaf axil towards end of vine. (Diameter 0.5-1 cm) Numerous yellow stamen, petals spade-shaped and bright pink. Stem is rather tought, climbs by tendrils. Found growing on fence in full sun -- doesn't appear to grow in roadsides or fields. Was offered to us by the children.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu