[Ricinus communis L. illustration] Family Euphorbiacea
Latin name: Ricinus communis L.
Common names: Castor Bean, Mamona, Ricino, Mamoeiro

Tree-like plant, grows about 3m tall. Leaves are large ( 45-60 cm wide), deeply lobed with five to seven lobes, leaves are serrate with prominent veins. Flowers occur in raceme with female flowers above male flowers. Fruits occur in terminal clusters and are covered with soft spines. Fruits have three lobes with three seeds inside; beans are dark brown with irregular white spots -- seeds are known to be poisonous. Pod length is about 2.8 cm and bean length about 1.3 cm . Found growing in field by fence.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu