[Emilia sonchifolia illustration] Family Compositacea
Latin name: Emilia sonchifolia
Common names: red tasselflower, floras paintbrush, consumption weed, cupids paint, shaving brush, borlitas, yerba socialista, huye que te cojo, serralha mirim, pincel

Plant has hairy, very coarsely serrate perfoliate leaves. Pink-purple composite flowers, diameter about 1.5 cm . Fur is found near ovary when flower is torn apart. Very hairy stem, taprooted.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu