[Argemone mexicana L. illustration] Family Papaveracea
Latin name: Argemone mexicana L.
Common names: Mexican pricklepoppy, goatweed, prickly poppy, cardo santo, cardo amarillo, herbe a femme

Leaves variously lobed, length 22 cm, alternate with thorns on points and along major veins which are white and prominant. Large (3.0 cm) yellow flowers have numerous stamens, and one six-lobed pistil. The tough stem has thorns, and yellow sap. Common in pastures, not along roadsides.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu