[Leonotis nepetaefolia (L.) R. Br. illustration] Family Labiatae
Latin name: Leonotis nepetaefolia (L.) R. Br.
Common names: lion's ear, cordon de fraile, rubim de bolas, cordao de frade, boton de cadete, molinillo, quina de pasto

Leaves are opposite, on long petioles, very soft, and coarsely toothed with round teeth. Flowers occur in globes ( 2.5-3.4 cm ) slightly prickly to touch with thin leaves immediately undeneath. Flowers are orange and tubular with four stamens with white filaments, light yellow anthers and one pistil. Stem is very rigid and square, plant is taprooted. Common in fallow fields.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu