[Tridax procumbens L. illustration] Family Compositacea
Latin name: Tridax procumbens L.
Common names: tridax, cadillo chisaca

Very hairy, coarsely toothed leaves, composite flower with about six ray flowers, yellow with three teeth and numerous dark yellow disc flowers. Hairy stem. Taprooted, on attempt to pull out, plant breaks.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu