[Amaranthus spinosus L. illustration] Family Amaranthaceae
Latin name: Amaranthus spinosus L.
Common names: spiny amaranth, bledo espinoso, yuyo macho, mercolina, ataco espinado, caruru, blero, huisquilite

Somewhat woody, small plant, with a tough fibrous green stem. Leaves are alternate, flowers are green and occur in bristly round spikes. Taprooted. Likes dry, exposed sites.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu