[Ipomoea quinquefolia L. illustration] Family Convolvulacae
Latin name: Ipomoea quinquefolia L.
Common names: five-fingered morningglory, bejuco peludo, batatilla blanca

A weak vine. Palmately compound slightly serrate leaves, reminiscent of cannabis. Leaves are alternate. Attractive funnel-like flowers (2.5 diameter) are white with fused petals on very long slender elegant petioles. Five white stamens, one pistil. Stem hairy. Observed growing on fence and in fallow field.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu