[Lantana camara L. illustration] Family Verbenaceae
Latin name: Lantana camara L.
Common names: lantana, red-flowered sage, cambara de espinho, wild sage, cuasquito, cariaquillo, white sage

Small shrub. Coarsely serrate leaves are deeply veined and are opposite on short petioles. Foliage is aromatic. Clusters of, typically, eight crinkly tubular purple (can also be yellow, pink, orange, red or blue) flowers encircled by rings of sepals. Flowers turn white then yellow toward center. Woody stem.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu