[Euphorbia hypericifolia L. illustration] Family Euphorbiacea
Latin name: Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Common names: spurge, canchalagua, lechosa, leche-leche, yerba golondrina

Upright spurge. Leaves opposite and oval, lighter underneath than on top, entire with a prominant midrib, nearly sessile. Typical euphorbia flowers. Reddish brown stem with milky white sap. Found in road ditch.

Additional resources:




Version 0.94a © 1998 Honeylocust Media Systems. Contact: houle@msc.cornell.edu